Thursday, January 29, 2009

Dong Dong Chiang!

Time really do fly! Was waiting for this auspicious season last year and yet today has been the fourth day of the Ox-Year Chinese New Year.

As usual, have to travel 4 hours back to home town, passing by all those virgin nature (or should I say yet to be explore nature), the atmosphere was rather humid where you still see lots of fog surrounding the mountain top.



Despite the tiring journey, it is always anticipated where you get to meet those who hasn't heard from for long time,

cousins




cousins family



My aunt's godson

This little fella was initially our family's happy fruit, but he retired as the little one of my cousin sister was born last year.


Cute little jack


Descendant of Serani - Eleanor

Just that I found out I was actually 1/8 of Baba and Nyonya's lineage, I also found out that my mom's cousins were mostly from Serani, a combination of Dutch or Protugese with Malaysian. HUu!

Thomas

Family gathering is always a heart-warming occasion. But, what is gathering which without food?!
Food usually a connector and also topic of interest in the gathering!
There is also some fresh dish I've tried during the CNY! Yee sang with dragonfruit!



Well, indeed creative, however from the feedback i heard, it was not ideal. Oh did I tell you that my family is canivorous? Haha!


Happy Chinese New Year!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Nightlife in Terengganu - e-Bistro

Terengganu impressed outsiders by its alcohol-less, nightlife-less impression.
However, if you wanna release some stress or just to get drunk, there is always a place.

e-Bistro located opposite the MingStar Hotel in Kuala Terengganu consider as a better nightout place. Since the town lack of places where you can have total sense of indulgent, few bistros and steak houses do serve alcoholic drinks.


They have few seriously wide-screen plasma TV, with a projector projecting some TV programmes. I was thinking they have the karaoke system also, but no performers when we were there. The lighting was rather comfortable, lacking of all those secondhand smoke, due to the time we reached was rather early. Crowd will start to gather around 11, so if you want to maintain good clean lungs, you might want to consider leaving the place before that.

 
Of course liquor is serve in bistro
They serve some snacks, food, liquor(duh!), and juices. Prices were high but still, in acceptable range. the fascinating bout this place is they have a cool luminescent bar counter, which gave a good match to the atmosphere.
cold-light bar counter
Nonetheless, they have dart board too!

cam-whoring
the male ichthyologists
 
 
Great place to hang out in KT other than the mamak stalls.
I will be coming back for the second time!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Should I Keep on Chasing?

I've made up my mind,
Don't need to think it over,
If I'm wrong I am right,
Don't need to look no further,
This ain't lust,
I know this is love but,

If I tell the world,
I'll never say enough,
Cause it was not said to you,
And that's exactly what I need to do,
If I'm in love with you,

Should I give up,
Or should I just keep chasing pavements?
Even if it leads nowhere,
Or would it be a waste?
Even If I knew my place should I leave it there?
Should I give up,
Or should I just keep chasing pavements?
Even if it leads nowhere

I'd build myself up,
And fly around in circles,
Waiting as my heart drops,
And my back begins to tingle
Finally could this be it


Made up my mind. Will never try any unwanted things in the coming adult life.
Learning to be an adult, trying to leave all the books and study life behind me.
No more thinking of furthering.

Relieved.

I can see clearly now the rain is gone

I can see clearly now, the rain is gone,
I can see all obstacles in my way
Gone are the dark cloud that had me blind
It’s gonna be a bright , bright
Sun-Shiny day.

I think I can make it now, the pain is gone
All of the bad feelings have disappeared

Here is the rainbow I’ve been prayin?for
It’s gonna be a bright (bright), bright (bright)
Sun-Shiny day.

Look all around, there’s nothin?but blue skies
Look straight ahead, nothin?but blue skies

I can see clearly now, the rain is gone,
I can see all obstacles in my way
Gone are the dark clouds that had me blind
It’s gonna be a bright , bright

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

Halo


Halo - Beyoncé


Remember those walls I built
Well baby they tumbling down
And they didn’t even put up a fight
They didn’t even make a sound
I found a way to let you in
But I never really had a doubt
Standing in the light of your halo
I got my angel now

It’s like I’ve been awakened
Every rule I had you breaking
It’s the risk that I’m taking
I ain't never gonna shut you out
Everywhere I’m looking now
I’m surrounded by your embrace
Baby I can see your halo
You know you’re my saving grace
You’re everything I need and more
It’s written all over your face
Baby I can feel your halo
Pray it won’t fade away

I can see your halo halo halo

Hit me like a ray of sun
Burning through my darkest night
You’re the only one that I want
Think I’m addicted to your light
I swore I’d never fall again
But this don’t even feel like falling
Gravity can’t forget
So pull me to the ground again

Bridge:
Feels like I’ve been awakened
Every rule I had you breaking
The risk that I’m taking
I’m never gonna shut you out
Everywhere I’m looking now
I’m surrounded by your embrace
Baby I can see your halo
You know you’re my saving grace
You’re everything I need and more
It’s written all over your face
Baby I can feel your halo
Pray it won’t fade away

I can feel your halo halo halo

Everywhere I’m looking now
I’m surrounded by your embrace
Baby I can see your halo
You know you’re my saving grace
You’re everything I need and more
It’s written all over your face
Baby I can feel your halo
Pray it won’t fade away
I can feel your halo halo

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Post Secret



Why can't people share their secret with real-life human?
through chatting, through heart-to-heart?
Why can't people face the their own secrets?
Are they afraid the secrets is exposed?

Human is the worst secret keeper.
No one is good at keeping others secret. Even their own.
I have secrets too.
I would rather keep it to myself than anyone.
But I wish to know yours...

Friday, January 02, 2009

New Year Eve

How much I enjoy the time to be together with friends, especially on the eve of such big day.
At least I do not need to spend my countdown alone with my pathetic laptop.



XY has a damn "chun" cam, the Sony T2.
Surprisingly, this cam seriously can take really well picture, has addicted to the close focus functions in less than 3 seconds.



Unwittingly, another year has arrived.
Changing of the number "8" to number "9" indicated serious milestone for one's life.
I hate new year.
Not HATE hate, just dislike the feeling of facing another tough year.
New year
= (new challenges + new personal networks + new issues) x 365 - (honeymoon + students' life)
kinda sad right, yupe! in approximately 4 more months I will be stripped of students' privileges, and entering the society. sigh.

Though, Happy 2009!